ATA Newsroom

Alabama Trucking In The News. Members In The Know

TRUK PAC announces endorsements for the 2018 General Elections

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

The Alabama Trucking Association’s political arm, TRUK PAC, has endorsed its candidates for the upcoming November 6 General Elections.

The list includes contested candidates for six statewide races, along with those vying for 16 State Senate and 46 State House district contests.

“It’s important that state policymakers understand the vital role of trucking,” said ATA President and CEO Frank Filgo. “Trucking moves 80 percent of the state’s manufactured goods and provides 1-out-of-every-14 jobs in the state.”

Highway funding is a priority issue for the Alabama trucking industry.  The Alabama Trucking Association believes these candidates provide the best opportunity to move this state forward.

To date, TRUK PAC has spent $939,500 in support of its selected candidates.

Regarding the State Legislative races, TRUK PAC has endorsed candidates in 29 of the 35 State Senate district races (83 percent) and 80 of the 105 House contests (76 percent) during this 2018 election cycle (primaries, run-offs and general elections).


Contested Statewide Races

Governor – Kay Ivey-R*

Lt. Governor – Will Ainsworth-R

Secretary of State – John Merrill-R*

Atty. General – Steve Marshall-R*

Agri./Industries Commissioner – Rick Pate-R

Supreme Court Place 4 – Jay Mitchell-R


Contested State Senate Races

Senate Dist. 1 – Tim Melson-R* (Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison)

Senate Dist. 2 – Tom Butler-R (Madison)

Senate Dist. 6 – Johnny Mack Morrow-D (Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Marion)

Senate Dist. 7 – Sam Givhan-R (Madison)

Senate Dist. 11 – Jim McClendon-R* (St. Clair, Shelby, Talladega)

Senate Dist. 12 – Del Marsh-R* (Calhoun, Clay, Talladega)

Senate Dist. 13 – Randy Price-R (Chambers, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Lee, Randolph)

Senate Dist. 14 – Cam Ward-R* (Shelby)

Senate Dist. 16 – Jabo Waggoner-R* (Jefferson)

Senate Dist. 21 – Gerald Allen-R* (Tuscaloosa)

Senate Dist. 25 – Will Barfoot-R (Montgomery, Elmore, Crenshaw, Pike)

Senate Dist. 26 – David Burkette-D (Montgomery)

Senate Dist. 27 – Tom Whatley-R* (Lee, Russell, Tallapoosa)

Senate Dist, 29 – Donnie Chasteen-R (Dale, Geneva, Houston)

Senate Dist. 32 – Chris Elliot-R (Baldwin)

Senate Dist. 35 – David Sessions-R (Mobile)

 

Contested State House Races

House Dist. 2 – Lynn Greer-R* (Lauderdale, Limestone)

House Dist. 3 – Andrew Sorrell-R (Colbert, Lauderdale, Lawrence)

House Dist. 4 – Parker Duncan Moore-R (Limestone, Morgan)

House Dist. 5 – Danny Crawford-R* (Limestone)

House Dist. 7 – Pouncy Robertson-R (Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan, Winston)

House Dist. 8 – Terri Collins-R* (Morgan)

House Dist. 9 – Scott Stadthagen-R (Cullman, Marshall, Morgan)

House Dist. 10 – Mike Ball-R* (Madison)

House Dist. 18 – Jamie Kiel-R (Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale)

House Dist. 20 – Howard Sanderford-R* (Madison)

House Dist. 21 – Rex Reynolds-R (Madison)

House Dist. 27 – Wes Kitchens-R (Blount, DeKalb, Marshall)

House Dist. 28 – Gil Isbell-R (Etowah)

House Dist. 29 – Becky Nordgren-R* (Calhoun, DeKalb, Etowah)

House Dist. 30 – Craig Lipscomb-R (Etowah, St. Clair)

House Dist. 32 – Barbara Boyd-D* (Calhoun, Talladega)

House Dist. 33 – Ron Johnson-R* (Clay, Coosa, Talladega)

House Dist. 36 – Randy Wood-R* (Calhoun, St. Clair, Talladega)

House Dist. 37 – Bob Fincher-R* (Chambers, Cleburne, Randolph)

House Dist. 38 – Debbie Wood-R (Chambers, Lee)

House Dist. 40 – K.L. Brown-R* (Calhoun)

House Dist. 41 – Corley Ellis-R* (Shelby)

House Dist. 43 – Arnold Mooney-R* (Jefferson, Shelby)

House Dist. 45 – Dickie Drake-R* (Jefferson, Shelby)

House Dist. 46 – David Faulkner-R* (Jefferson)

House Dist. 47 – David Wheeler-R (Jefferson)

House Dist. 48 – Jim Carnes-R* (Jefferson)

House Dist. 55 – Rod Scott-D* (Jefferson)

House Dist. 61 – Rodney Sullivan-R (Tuscaloosa)

House Dist. 64 – Harry Shiver-R* (Baldwin, Monroe)

House Dist. 66 – Alan Baker-R* (Escambia, Baldwin)

House Dist. 73 – Matt Fridy-R* (Shelby, Chilton)

House Dist. 74 – Dimitri Polizos-R* (Montgomery)

House Dist. 79 – Joe Lovvorn-R* (Lee)

House Dist. 80 – Chris Blackshear-R (Russell)

House Dist. 81 – Ed Oliver-R (Tallapoosa)

House Dist. 85 – Dexter Grimsley-D* (Henry)

House Dist. 86 – Paul Lee-R* (Houston, Henry)

House Dist. 88 – Will Dismukes-R (Autauga)

House Dist. 89 – Wes Allen-R (Pike, Dale)

House Dist. 90 – Chris Sells-R* (Butler)

House Dist. 94 – Joe Faust-R* (Baldwin)

House Dist. 96 – Matt Simpson-R (Baldwin)

House Dist. 97 – Adline Clark-D* (Mobile)

House Dist. 99 – Sam Jones-D (Mobile)

House Dist. 104 – Margie Wilcox-R* (Mobile)

* = Incumbents